top of page
Entering credit card details

DATA PRIVACY

1.    Your    personal    data    – what    is    it?
Personal    data    relates    to    a    living    individual    who    can    be    identified    from    that    data.        Identification    
can    be    by    the    information    alone    or    in    conjunction    with    any    other    information    in    the    data    
controller’s    possession    or    likely    to    come    into    such    possession.    The    processing    of    personal    data    
is    governed    by the    General    Data    Protection    Regulation    (the    “GDPR”).
2.    Who    are    we?    
The    Association    of    English    Singers    &    Speakers is    the    data    controller    (contact    details    below).        
This    means    it    decides    how    your    personal    data    is    processed    and    for    what    purposes.
3.    How    do    we    process    your    personal    data?
The    AESS    complies    with    its    obligations    under    the    “GDPR” by    keeping    personal    data    up    to    date;    
by    storing    and    destroying    it    securely;    by    not    collecting    or    retaining    excessive    amounts    of    data;    
by    protecting    personal    data    from    loss,    misuse,    unauthorised    access    and    disclosure    and    by    
ensuring    that    appropriate    technical    measures    are    in    place    to    protect    personal    data.
We    use    your    personal    data    for    the    following    purposes:    -
• To    enable    us    to    provide    a    voluntary    service    for    the    benefit    of    the    memebrship as    
specified    in    our    constitution;    
• To    administer    membership    records;    
• To    promote    the    interests    of    the    charity;    
• To    manage    our    volunteers;    
• To    maintain    our    own    accounts    and    records    (including    the    processing    of    gift    aid    
applications);
• To    inform    you of    news,    events,    activities, services and    the running    of    the    AESS;
4.    What    is    the    legal    basis    for    processing    your    personal    data?
• Explicit    consent    of    the    data    subject so    that    we    can    keep    you    informed    about    news,    events,    
activities    and    services    and    keep    you    informed    about    AESS events.
• Processing    is    necessary    for    carrying    out    legal    obligations in    relation    to    Gift    Aid.
• Processing    is    carried    out    by    the    AESS    as not-for-profit    body     and    the    processing    relates    only    
to    members    or    former members and    there    is    no    disclosure    to    a    third    party    without    consent.    
5.    Sharing    your    personal    data
Your    personal    data    will    be    treated    as    strictly    confidential    and    will    only    be    shared    with    other    
members with    your    permission.    We    will    only    share    your    data    with    third    parties outside    of    the    
AESS with    your    consent.
2
6.    How    long    do    we    keep    your    personal    data?
We    keep    data    in    accordance    with    the    guidance    set    out    in    the    guide    published    by    the    
Information    Commissioner’s    office    (ICO)    – Principle    5 (    https://ico.org.uk/fororganisations/guide-to-data-protection/ )
Specifically,    we    retain contact    details    while    they    are    current;    gift    aid    declarations    and    
associated    paperwork    for    up    to    6 years    after    the    calendar year    to    which    they    relate.
7.    Your rights    and    your    personal    data        
Unless    subject    to    an    exemption    under    the    GDPR,    you    have    the    following    rights    with    respect    to    
your    personal    data:    -
• The    right    to    request    a    copy    of    your    personal    data    which    the    AESS, holds    about    you;    
• The    right    to    request    that    the    AESS corrects    any    personal    data    if    it    is    found    to    be    
inaccurate    or    out    of    date;        
• The    right    to    request    your    personal    data    is    erased    where    it    is    no    longer    necessary    for    the    
AESS    to    retain    such    data;
• The    right    to    withdraw    your    consent    to    the    processing    at    any    time
• The    right    to    request    that    the    data    controller    provides the    data    subject    with    his/her    
personal    data    and    where    possible,    to    transmit    that    data    directly    to    another    data    
controller,    (known    as    the    right    to    data    portability), (where    applicable)    [Only    applies    
where    the    processing    is    based    on    consent    or    is    necessary    for    the    performance    of    a    
contract    with    the    data    subject    and    in    either    case    the    data    controller    processes    the    data    
by    automated    means].
• The    right,    where    there    is    a    dispute    in    relation    to    the    accuracy    or    processing    of    your    
personal    data,    to    request    a    restriction    is    placed    on    further    processing;
• The    right    to    object    to    the    processing    of    personal    data,    (where    applicable)    [Only    applies    
where    processing    is    based    on    legitimate    interests    (or    the    performance    of    a    task    in    the    
public    interest/exercise    of    official    authority);    direct    marketing    and    processing    for    the    
purposes    of    scientific/historical    research    and    statistics]
• The    right    to    lodge    a    complaint    with    the    Information    Commissioners    Office.
8.    Further    processing
If    we    wish    to    use    your    personal    data    for    a    new    purpose,    not    covered    by    this    Data    Protection    
Notice,    then    we    will    provide    you    with    a    new    notice    explaining    this    new    use    prior    to    
commencing    the    processing    and    setting    out    the    relevant    purposes    and    processing    conditions.    
Where    and    whenever    necessary,    we    will    seek    your    prior    consent    to    the    new    processing.
9.    Contact    Details
To    exercise    all    relevant    rights,    queries    of    complaints    please    in    the    first    instance    contact    the    
Membership    Secretary,    Patricia    Williams    at    williams.typnigerror@tiscali.co.uk 53    Upwood    
Road,    Lee,    London,    SE12    8AE
You    can    contact    the    Information    Commissioners    Office    on    0303    123    1113    or    via    email    
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or    at    the    Information    Commissioner's    Office,    
Wycliffe    House,    Water    Lane,    Wilmslow,    Cheshire.    SK9    5AF.

bottom of page